Legal Logik's Privacy Policy

    The Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector forms the backbone of privacy law in Quebec and the concepts it includes have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the province. Specific articles in the Civil Code of Québec (art. 37 to 40) apply to the creation and maintenance of a client’s’ file and bind those who collect or use consumer data. The federal government has, for its part, put into place the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which may at times apply should the provincial law not cover a given scenario. Understanding the laws and how they should be implemented is critical for those who wish to protect personal information.

    This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve customers of Legal Logik Inc. and users of https://www.legallogik.com who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. More specifically, the information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context are those that worry many online users.

    Please read our privacy policy carefully to gain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and/or otherwise handle your personal information.

    What personal information do we collect from visitors and users of our website and blog?

    When ordering a service, requesting a consultation with an attorney, inquiring about legal services or registering through our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or additional personal information regarding your particular situation and legal needs. We request only the information that is necessary to the rendering of the service requested.

    When inquiring about legal services or requesting a consultation with an attorney through our website or online appointment booking software (vCita, which is available through our website or at http://www.vcita.com/v/legallogik) we ask that you provide only the information you feel is necessary and reserve sensitive information for a telephone or in-person meeting, or other method of communication agreed upon by you and your attorney.

    When do we collect information?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site as part of a request for information or services.

    How do we use your information?

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    To process your transactions quickly and efficiently. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

    Who can see your information?

    Only designated staff members of Legal Logik may have access to the personal information provided by you. To respond to request for legal services and provide those services, Legal Logik attorneys and legal support staff will have access to information provided by you. At other times, staff from our marketing, technical support, administrative, accounting department may access your information.

    Protecting Visitor Information

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes, malware and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

    Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. These individuals are required by article 13 of Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the private sector, to keep your personal information confidential . In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. With a qualifying SSL certificate, our servers are setup to score A+ on the Qualys SSL Labs test for SSL implementation (https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest).

    The measures taken to ensure the security of your personal information are in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers and our site is scanned daily for website malware using SiteLock® technology.

    We also implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Our hosting facilities employ multiple layers of both technical and human security, with biometric access control, locked server cabinets, and 24/7 manned surveillance. Each hosting account operates in its own, isolated virtual environment, completely protected from other hosting accounts. This means our website, and all data submitted through it, is completely protected from any potentially malicious accounts.

    Maintaining Accurate Records

    In order to ensure a proper service, we aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

    Accessing your personal information

    Requests for access to or rectification of the personal information contained in your file will be processed within 30 days from the date of reception. A fee may be required for the transcription, reproduction or transmission of such information. You will be notified of the applicable fee in advance.

    Requests may be sent my email to info@legallogik.com or by fax to 514-419-4068

    Use of Cookies

    A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. Like many web and e-commerce sites, legallogik.com and our business partners use cookies to “recognize” your Internet browsingin order to display information that is relevant to you and to cache some elements of the site and services to improve their performance.

    Legallogik.com does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our web sites, our product purchase check-out process, and our products and services may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies.

    Any personally identifiable information that may be contained in our cookies is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    Third party links and Cookies

    In order to provide a high degree of service and functionality through or website, we include and offer third party services on our website, most notably those of Google, Infusionsoft, Webmerge, Zapier, vCita and Gravity Forms.

    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user visits, interactions and impressions, and other service functions as they relate to our website.

    Third Party Disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

    Breaches of Data

    Should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via email within 7 business days of the breach.

    Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

    The CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to:

    Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

    Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

    We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

    Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

    To be in accordance with CASL we are committed to respecting the following measures:

    NOT use false, or misleading subject lines or email addresses

    Identify promotional messages as an advertisement in some reasonable way

    Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters at the bottom of all emails

    Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

    Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

    Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

    Opting Out

    In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), you may unsubscribe at any time from receiving future emails. Simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and you will be promptly removed from all promotional or automated correspondence.

    If you have inquired about legal services or requested a consultation with an attorney, you may still receive personal communications by email regarding your inquiry or the services requested or rendered. If you do not wish to be contacted by Legal Logik staff by email, simply inform us by email at info@legallogik.com or call us at 514-419-4069.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page.

    Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

    X